[Dear Customers, due to the overwhelming orders during this FMCO period, we seek your patience in receiving your items. We are sorry for any inconvenience caused! Thank you for your support! Enjoy Shopping with Manjaku #StayHome #StaySafe ]

Privacy Policy

Manjaku’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us online at www.manjaku.com. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by Manjaku Holdings Sdn Bhd (Company No. 825782-T) Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”) under the laws of Malaysia.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the reference to Personal Data includes “personally identifiable information.” If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Website’s Terms & Conditions.

Information Collection and Use

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Policy outlines the rights, interests, obligations and duties of all parties involved in the collection, recording, holding, storing or processing, disclosure of information that we may collect about you through our Website or sub-domains of personal information and data as may be protected by the Act.

Manjaku will not collect any Personal Data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registering for Manjaku Membership, accessing the Website, registration, survey, contest participation, apply for a job with us or communicate with our Customer Service etc), provide your explicit consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your Personal Data.

Personal Data that may be collected by Manjaku

Manjaku may collect the following personal information from users of the Website when the user visits the Website, registers, places an order online and etc. The information collected include:

  • Name & gender;
  • National registration identity card number;
  • Race and religious beliefs;
  • Postal address & telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Salary range;
  • Contact preference; and Credit card or bank account information
  • Other personal data relevant to registration and/or provisioning of your account, surveys, promotions and/or other purposes.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to the user. In cases where the user does not provide the requested details, Manjaku cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will fully satisfy their needs.

How does Manjaku use my personal data?

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service. In particular, we use the data collected for the following purposes:

  • internal database record
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services to serve you better
  • we may send you promotional messaging via email, eSMS or through other digital marketing channels about new products, special offers or activities that we think you may find interesting

from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes; we may use this information to customize the website according to your interests.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Services, in a case of an error in the website we collect data and information on your devices called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on your device when accessing our website. They allow us to recognize whether there has been any contact made between us and your end device in the past.

Manjaku uses Cookies to record the preferences of users to make navigation easier and to increase the user-friendliness of our website. Cookies can also be issued by our authorized third-party providers ("Third-Party Cookies") in order to offer you personalized advertising when you access other websites. Please note that only the issuer of Cookies may read or modify information contained therein.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to incorporate any changes in its procedures for protecting personal data or any regulatory changes. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Policy via announcements on our Company website or any other appropriate means. Please check our website from time to time to see if there are amendments to this Privacy Policy. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon notice to you. If we amend this Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to Personal Data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy.